ITU

Research Activities

  1. 2022
  2. International Conference on Information Systems

    Roman Beck (Conference Chair)
    2022

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  3. 2021
  4. The 29th European Conference on Information Systems

    Roman Beck (Conference Chair)
    2021

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  5. 2020
  6. The 5th International Conference on Game Jams, Hackathons and Game Creation Events

    Hanna Elina Wirman (Program Chair)
    24 Aug 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  7. The 12th Digital Games Research Association Conference

    Hanna Elina Wirman (Program Chair)
    3 Jun 20206 Jun 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  8. North European Association for Language Technology (External organisation)

    Leon Derczynski (Member)
    1 Jan 202031 Dec 2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in committee, council, board

  9. 2019
  10. Affectivity and Affective Theories

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Participant)
    5 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  11. What is the Art in Artificial Intelligence?

    Rosemary Lee (Participant)
    14 Nov 201915 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  12. Technostress presentation: Present and future research

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Speaker)
    4 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  13. PhD Symposium 2019

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Participant)
    Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  14. Problematizing Algorithms: Methods and Approaches

    Rosemary Lee (Speaker)
    31 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  15. Vov at Vide - Hvordan Former Data Vores Forhold til CO2-udledninger?

    Steffen Dalsgaard (Speaker)
    30 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  16. The Long Now of the Commons

    Giacomo Poderi (Organizer), Joanna Saad-Sulonen (Organizer)
    17 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  17. Culture Night 2019

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Speaker)
    11 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  18. European Natural Language Processing (EurNLP) Summit

    Barbara Plank (Program co-chair), Sebastian Ruder (Program co-chair), Sebastian Riedel (Conference Chair), Fabrizio Silvestri (Conference Chair), Armand Joulin (Conference Chair)
    11 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  19. Vov at Vide - Hvordan Former Data Vores Forhold til CO2-udledninger?

    Steffen Dalsgaard (Speaker)
    9 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  20. Ações dialogantes

    Teresa Almeida (Speaker)
    3 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  21. Vov at Vide - Hvordan Former Data Vores Forhold til CO2-udledninger?

    Steffen Dalsgaard (Speaker)
    1 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  22. Advanced Topics in Leadership Research

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Participant)
    Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  23. Opening keynote at the NLPL Deep Learning for Natural Language Processing workshop

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  24. Lecturer at the first AthNLP summer school

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  25. Design Research for Change (DR4C Showcase)

    Teresa Almeida (Participant)
    19 Sep 201922 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther (prizes, external teaching and other activities) - Other

  26. Swiss National Science Foundation (External organisation)

    Ingmar Lippert (Chairman)
    1 Sep 201931 Oct 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in review committee

  27. The 22nd Nordic Conference on Computational Linguistics (NoDaLiDa 2019)

    Barbara Plank (General Chair)
    Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  28. Keynote at SyntaxFest 2019

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    28 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  29. Keynote: Challenging the field

    Kristian Møller (Speaker)
    23 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  30. 2019 DiGRA International Conference

    Hanna Elina Wirman (Program Chair)
    6 Aug 201910 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  31. Oxford Internet Institute Summer Doctoral Programme 2019

    Troels Runge (Participant)
    1 Jul 201912 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  32. AoIR Flashpoint Symposium 2019 – Below the Radar: Private Groups, Locked Platforms and Ephemeral Contents

    Christina Neumayer (Speaker)
    24 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  33. Infrastructuring Environments: Capitalism, Governance and Datascapes

    Ingmar Lippert (Speaker)
    24 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  34. ICE 2019 - 12th Interaction and Concurrency Experience (Event)

    Hugo Andres Lopez (Member)
    20 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in review committee

  35. Trust in the IoT

    Rosemary Lee (Speaker)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  36. Workshop series on ‘Datafication, inequalities and social justice’

    Christina Neumayer (Participant)
    17 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  37. In dialogue with our bodies: becoming embodied knowers

    Teresa Almeida (Speaker), Giulia Tomasello (Speaker)
    Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  38. Invited talk at conference, Bocconi University

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    31 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  39. ICSE 2019 41st ACM/IEEE International Conference on Software Engineering

    Valeria Borsotti (Member of Programme Committee)
    25 May 201931 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  40. Invited talk at PET

    Leon Derczynski (Speaker)
    23 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  41. Invited talk at IDA AI event, Copenhagen

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    22 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  42. Nordmedia 2019

    Christina Neumayer (Conference Chair)
    21 May 201923 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  43. Conference Opening Keynote at Online Disinformation: an Integrated View

    Leon Derczynski (Speaker)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  44. HCI for Accurate, Impartial and Transparent Journalism

    Anders Sundnes Løvlie (Conference Chair)
    5 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  45. University of Sheffield

    Leon Derczynski (Visiting researcher)
    28 Apr 20193 May 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  46. Current Perspectives in Game Studies

    Nina Patricia Houe (Participant)
    26 Apr 201929 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  47. What can today’s queer activists learn from ACT UP?

    Kristian Møller (Conference Chair)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  48. 1st Conference of Women in Data Science (WiDS) Copenhagen

    Barbara Plank (Conference Chair), Natalie Schluter (Conference Chair)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  49. Fortnite - en enhjørning

    Rune Kristian Lundedal Nielsen (Speaker)
    3 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  50. How does the study environment and culture affect the gender ratio and drop-out rates in CS educations?

    Valeria Borsotti (Speaker)
    25 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  51. University of Malta

    Barbara Plank (Visiting researcher)
    25 Mar 201931 Mar 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  52. Exhibition "Open Labs", Science Gallery Dublin

    Jonas Jørgensen (Participant)
    15 Mar 20192 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther (prizes, external teaching and other activities) - Other

  53. Invited talk: On mixing representational, infrastructural and user analysis: 
The case of chemsex

    Kristian Møller (Speaker)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  54. The Condition exhibited within Open Labs exhibition in Dublin Science Gallery

    Laura Beloff (Other)
    13 Mar 2019Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  55. The Expanded Image: A Media Archaeology of Automated Image Processes

    Rosemary Lee (Speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  56. Ethnos (Journal)

    Priscila Santos da Costa (Reviewer)
    Mar 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscriptsResearch

  57. Trends and Visions 2019, Danmarks Største IT Messe

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Speaker)
    Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  58. Barriers to gender diversity in software development education

    Valeria Borsotti (Speaker)
    28 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  59. the image is a machine

    Rosemary Lee (Speaker)
    1 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  60. image machine / machine image

    Rosemary Lee (Speaker)
    25 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  61. Post-truth Empiricism: On the new epistemologies and research affordances of social media

    Troels Runge (Participant)
    7 Jan 201911 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  62. EU Center of Excellence for Research in Social Media and Information Disorder (EU REMID) (External organisation)

    Leon Derczynski (Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in committee, council, board

  63. 14th International Conference on Availability, Reliability and Security (ARES 2019)

    Oksana Kulyk (Member of Programme Committee)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  64. Blockchain Summer School

    Roman Beck (Organizer)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  65. European Association for Computational Linguistics (EACL) (External organisation)

    Barbara Plank (Member)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in board of company or public organisation

  66. Innopolis University

    Leon Derczynski (Visiting researcher)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  67. International Joint Conference on Electronic Voting

    Oksana Kulyk (Member of Programme Committee)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  68. IT Security and Privacy: Workshop on Technical Challenges, Ethical Conflicts, and Practical Solutions

    Oksana Kulyk (Speaker)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  69. NOS-HS Nordic Perspectives on Algorithmic Systems (Event)

    Christina Neumayer (Member)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in research network

  70. 2018
  71. Invited talk at AI Meetup Turku: Multi-Task Learning in Natural Language Processing

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    19 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  72. Invited talk at Turku University: Transfer Learning in Natural Language Processing

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    19 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  73. A Bestiary of Digital Monsters

    Rachel Douglas-Jones (Speaker), Christopher Gad (Speaker), Michael Hockenhull (Speaker)
    11 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  74. Un-Civility, Racism and Populism

    Christina Neumayer (Speaker)
    6 Dec 20187 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  75. FLUID MATTER in SPACE, TIME and ART

    Laura Beloff (Speaker)
    28 Nov 20183 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  76. The Ethnographic Effect

    Rachel Douglas-Jones (Speaker)
    17 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  77. Tanker & bobler: Spil og afhængighed

    Rune Kristian Lundedal Nielsen (Speaker)
    8 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  78. Comic-Games and Game-Comics: Towards an Understanding of Hybrid Forms

    Hans-Joachim Backe (Speaker)
    6 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  79. European Communication Research and Education Association, ECREA (External organisation)

    Christina Neumayer (Chairman)
    1 Nov 20182020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in review committee

  80. Invited talk (keynote) at UDW 2018@EMNLP: Learning across domains and languages

    Barbara Plank (Speaker)
    1 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  81. PhD Symposium 2018

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Participant)
    Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  82. Invisible data in activists’ social media communication

    Christina Neumayer (Speaker)
    31 Oct 20183 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  83. What's it like to be on PrEP?

    Kristian Møller (Speaker)
    31 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  84. A demonstration of Cargotec’s recent auto-stowage tools for containerships and general cargo vessels

    Rune Møller Jensen (Speaker)
    30 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  85. City Street 3

    Joanna Saad-Sulonen (Track Chair)
    30 Oct 20183 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  86. Focus on Art & Science

    Laura Beloff (Speaker)
    30 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  87. Seeing with Machines

    Rosemary Lee (Speaker)
    30 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  88. Incremental Techniques for Large-Scale Dynamic Query Processing

    Iman Elghandour (Speaker), Stijn Vansummeren (Speaker), Ahmet Kara (Speaker), Dan Olteanu (Other)
    26 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  89. University of Malta

    Hans-Joachim Backe (Visiting researcher)
    22 Oct 201828 Oct 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  90. What the F*ck, Game? ‘Git gud’ Design Practices as Markers of Metareferentiality

    Hans-Joachim Backe (Speaker)
    13 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  91. Breaking the Mould? Authorship and Metareferentiality in The Stanley Parable and The Beginner’s Guide

    Hans-Joachim Backe (Speaker), Jan-Noël Thon (Speaker)
    12 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  92. Chair of the dissertation committee of Florian Biermann's PhD dissertation

    Sami Brandt (Examiner)
    11 Oct 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExamination

  93. Er der egentlig grund til bekymring? - et forskningsbaseret perspektiv på computerspilsafhængighed

    Rune Kristian Lundedal Nielsen (Speaker)
    8 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  94. Università degli Studi di Trento

    Barbara Plank (Visiting researcher)
    8 Oct 201820 Oct 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  95. The Weizenbaum Institute for the Networked Society

    Troels Runge (Visiting researcher)
    1 Oct 201831 Dec 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  96. Qualitative Research Methods

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Participant)
    Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in workshop, seminar, course

  97. University of Trento

    Laura Beloff (Visiting researcher)
    Oct 2018Nov 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  98. Unge og digitalt medborgerskab

    Gitte Bang Stald (Speaker)
    27 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  99. Goldsmiths, University of London

    Rosemary Lee (Visiting researcher)
    23 Sep 201815 Dec 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  100. "Soft Robotics beyond Art and Technology" (Two-day workshop)

    Jonas Jørgensen (Teacher)
    20 Sep 201821 Sep 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther (prizes, external teaching and other activities) - External teaching and examination

  101. 2019 Annual Conference of the North American Chapter of the Association for Computational Linguistics

    Natalie Schluter (Other (please specify))
    1 Sep 201830 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  102. I4L Conference

    Raluca-Alexandra Byskov Stana (Speaker)
    Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture and oral contribution

  103. The 57th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics

    Barbara Plank (Workshop Chair)
    Sep 2018Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

  104. Affects, Interfaces, Events

    Jonas Fritsch (Conference Chair), Bodil Marie Stavning Thomsen (Conference Chair)
    29 Aug 201830 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOrganisation and participation in conference

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...11 Next